Privacy Policy

At Zoe Blueprint (“Zoe Blueprint,” “we,” “us,” “our”), we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read on to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting Zoe Blueprint’s website(s) and all other products, services and applications made available by Zoe Blueprint from time to time (collectively, the “Services”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you are consenting to have your personal data transferred to and processed in the United States. 

All capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use. 

WHAT THIS IS SAYING

Your privacy is very important to us. This policy tells you how your personal information is used when you use Zoe Blueprint’s Services. By using Zoe Blueprint, you acknowledge that you’ve read and accepted these policies. 

Zoe Blueprint is a platform that helps educators, students, parents and other users plan and track community service hours. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com.

You are responsible for any content you provide in connection with the Services. We cannot control the actions of anyone with whom you or any other Zoe Blueprint users may choose to share information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you or any user posts on the Services will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Although we may allow our users to set privacy options that limit access to certain parts of the Services, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and that we are not responsible for circumvention of any security measures contained on the Services. Zoe Blueprint does not encourage you to make any personally identifiable information (Personal Information) public other than what is necessary for you to use our Services. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of content may remain viewable in cached pages, archives and storage backups or if other users have copied or stored your content. We will make efforts to remove the content under our control that is not part of another user’s account. 

You may request removal of Personal Information (as described below) that you have provided to us by contacting us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com. We will remove your Personal Information from our database on your request, but this information may remain in our server logs as part of our standard backup procedures. A verified Organization administrator or Organizer may be able to upload and provide information about you to your account; if you would like to remove or amend that information, you may have to contact and work directly with that administrator or Organizer. 

Any improper collection or misuse of content or other information accessible on the Services is a violation of Zoe Blueprint’s Privacy Policy and should be reported to wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com.

WHAT THIS IS SAYING

Zoe Blueprint is a tool to help you track community service/volunteer hours, and we take your privacy seriously. Maintaining the privacy of your Personal Information is a shared responsibility, and while we will limit what we ask for and what we do with your information, we encourage you not to share it unless you need to. Please keep in mind that you are responsible for the content of your account and all your messages. To delete your account, contact us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com but note Zoe Blueprint is not responsible for what other Zoe Blueprint users may do with your sent messages. 

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy explains how Zoe Blueprint collects and uses information from you and other users who access or use the Services, including our treatment of Personal Information. Also, this Privacy Policy covers Zoe Blueprint’s treatment of any Personal Information that our partners share with us, or that you provide to Zoe Blueprint through another third party website or service while using the Services. This policy does not apply to websites, services or practices of companies that we do not own or control, even if they help us operate our Services. Third party providers who do help us operate our Services must adhere to privacy and security obligations in a manner consistent with Zoe Blueprint’s policies and practices. 

WHAT THIS IS SAYING

Here’s what this policy covers: all information that you provide to us and that we collect while you’re using Zoe Blueprint. This policy doesn’t cover third party companies that we don’t control but who help us operate our service. Those third party companies must adhere to privacy and security obligations in a manner consistent with Zoe Blueprint’s policies and practices. Keep reading, there’s more about this later! 

How is children’s personal information treated?

We have included some information below related to the Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act (“COPPA”). COPPA requires that online service providers obtain parental consent or provide notice before they knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children who are under 13 years old (“under-13 users”). Zoe Blueprint relies on a teacher, school, or school district to obtain verifiable parental consent to provide our services to under-13 users. Pursuant to COPPA, we may collect an under-13 user’s name (first name and last initial), date of birth, email address and/or telephone number in order to operate and provide the Services, and we may collect the under-13 user’s parent’s (or legal guardian’s) email address in order to provide notice to the child’s parent or guardian that we may contact the under-13 user for the purpose of allowing access to and use of the Services. If Zoe Blueprint does not receive the parent’s email address within a reasonable time period, the under-13 user will not be able to receive any messages and his/her Personal Information will be deleted. If an under-13 user’s Zoe Blueprint account is inactive for at least twelve months (meaning, the account has not received a message through the Services in that period of time), Zoe Blueprint’s policy is to delete the Personal Information. If we learn we have collected Personal Information from an under-13 user other than pursuant to the above, or if we learn that an under-13 user has provided us Personal Information beyond what we request from him or her, we will delete that information as quickly as possible after we have identified it. If you believe that an under-13 user may have provided us Personal Information in violation of this paragraph, please contact us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com

In order for an under-13 user to gain access to additional features or services, Zoe Blueprint may employ one or more methods approved by the Federal Trade Commission for verifying parental consent. 

WHAT THIS IS SAYING

Zoe Blueprint collects limited Personal Information from children under-13, and we rely on a teacher, school or district to obtain the consent of each child’s parent when collecting this information. If we do not have an email address of a parent associated with that child’s account, we will delete the account. We will also delete the account of any under-13 user that has been inactive for at least a year. Any questions or concerns? Just email us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com. Zoe Blueprint collects limited information from children under-13, and we rely on a teacher, school, or district to get permission from each child‘s parent when collecting this information. If we don’t have a parent’s email address associated with their child’s account, or if the child’s account is inactive after some time, we delete the account. Email us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com with any questions. 

What information does Zoe Blueprint display or collect?

When you use the Services, you may set up your personal profile, send messages, perform searches and queries, and transmit information through various channels as permitted by the functionality of the Services. Zoe Blueprint will not display your personal contact information to other users without your permission. The information we gather from users enables us to verify user identity, allows our users to set up a user account and profile through the Services, and helps us personalize and improve our Services. We retain this information to provide the Services to you and our other users and to provide a useful user experience. When you update your information, we usually keep a backup copy of the prior version for a reasonable period of time in case you need to need to go back to that version. 

WHAT THIS IS SAYING

The information you provide to us by creating an account (or when joining a class or group) is used to deliver our service to you. For example, we use this information to verify your identity and help you create an account on Zoe Blueprint. We will not share personal contact information, besides your full name, to other users on Zoe Blueprint without your permission. 

Information you provide to us

We receive and store any information you knowingly enter on the Services, whether via computer, mobile phone, other wireless device, or that you provide to us in any other way. With your express consent, you may be able to upload, import or sync contact information from your mobile device (for example, from your address book) to Zoe Blueprint. This information may include Personal Information such as your name, phone numbers, email addresses, photographs, and, in certain circumstances, your school and/or district, class, group, club, team or Organization affiliation (which may be used to validate your account or to provide you with notifications via the Services from a teacher, school and/or district, class,

How can we help you?

Zoe Blueprint is a platform that helps educators, community service organizations, students, parents and other users plan and track community service hours. If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at wecanhelp@zoeblueprint.com.

you can make the biggest impact possible